Fleet maintenance from $2 CAD per vehicle a month, billed annually.

Compare plans

Costs

How to calculate fleet maintenance cost per kilometre (and per mile)

Canadian odometers count kilometres, while US lanes, rate quotes and most published benchmarks count miles. This guide gives the per-kilometre formula, a clean way to switch units, a three-tractor example in km and a method for deciding when an old unit has become too expensive to keep.

Short answer

Maintenance cost per kilometre is the maintenance money spent on a unit during a period divided by the kilometres it travelled in that same period. Add parts, shop labour, outside repair bills and tires, subtract the opening odometer reading from the closing one, and divide. Multiply the result by 1.609 to compare it with a per-mile figure.

Key points

  • Cost per km = (parts + shop labour + outside repair bills + tires) ÷ kilometres travelled, with both sides measured over the same dates.
  • Switching units is one step: cost per mile = cost per km × 1.609, and cost per km = cost per mile ÷ 1.609.
  • Divide by odometer kilometres, not loaded or paid kilometres, and use at least a quarter of data, ideally a rolling twelve months.
  • The best-known per-mile benchmark, from ATRI, describes American carriers in US currency. Your own units, compared with each other, are the better yardstick.

The calculation in kilometres

Work it out for one unit at a time, then for the fleet as a whole.

The top line is all the maintenance spending the unit consumed, whoever did the work: parts and fluids, the hours your own technicians spent on it, invoices from dealers and outside shops, and tires. The bottom line is the closing odometer reading minus the opening one. If the unit started the year at 412,300 km and ended it at 588,300 km, it travelled 176,000 km.

For a fleet figure, add up the spending of every unit and divide by the kilometres of every unit. Resist averaging the per-unit results. A spare tractor that ran only a few thousand kilometres can carry a very high per-kilometre figure, and a plain average gives that one unit as much say as a truck that ran ten times as far. The example further down shows how far apart the two answers can drift.

Choose the window with care. Monthly numbers jump around too much to read: a turbocharger in March makes March look alarming and April look cheap. Most fleets work from a rolling twelve months, refreshed every quarter, and keep a calendar-year figure for the budget.

Kilometres and miles: converting without mixing them up

Plenty of Canadian fleets live in both units. US-built trucks may arrive with odometers set to miles, customers on US-bound lanes quote rates per mile, and many shop and industry reports are written per mile. The arithmetic is simple; the mistakes come from mixing units inside one total.

Quick conversions (1 mile = 1.609 km; 1 km = 0.621 mile)
Per kilometreSame cost per mileDistance in kmSame distance in miles
0.100.16150,00031,069
0.150.241100,00062,137
0.200.322150,00093,206
0.250.402200,000124,274
  • Cost per km to cost per mile: multiply by 1.609. A unit at 0.15 per km costs about 0.24 per mile.
  • Cost per mile to cost per km: divide by 1.609. A quote of 0.30 per mile is about 0.19 per km.
  • Distances: divide kilometres by 1.609 to get miles, or multiply miles by 1.609 to get kilometres.

Before you add up a fleet total, put every unit’s distance into one unit. A tractor whose odometer reads in miles and one that reads in kilometres cannot share a column until one of them is converted, and a fleet figure built from both will be wrong without looking wrong.

What belongs in the cost, and what stays out

The number should describe the cost of keeping a unit in safe running order as it wears. Count what the unit consumed in maintenance and leave out spending that has another cause.

Cost lines for maintenance cost per kilometre
Cost lineCount it?Reasoning
Parts, filters, fluids and shop consumablesYesEverything fitted to or used on the unit
Your technicians’ timeYesHours on the unit at a loaded rate: wage plus payroll costs and benefits
Dealer and outside shop billsYesRoad service calls and towing after a breakdown belong here too
Tires, retreads and tire repairsYesUsually one of the biggest lines; many fleets also follow tire cost on its own
Scheduled PM and the periodic inspectionYesCVIP, the Ontario annual inspection or the Quebec mechanical inspection, plus the repairs it turns up
Work covered by warrantyLog it at zeroThe event stays in the history and shows how often a part fails
Collision repairsKeep separateDamage from a crash is not wear and would bend the trend
Fuel and DEFNoOperating cost, tracked in your total cost per kilometre
Upgrades and added equipmentUsually noImprovements are closer to capital spending; check with your accountant
Shop building, tools and overheadYour choiceInclude them for a fully loaded figure, the same way every period

Write your rules down once and apply them every period. If the figure moves because the definition moved, the trend means nothing.

The records already hold most of it

Canadian carriers keep the raw material anyway. National Safety Code Standard 11 asks for a vehicle file that shows the date and nature of every repair and maintenance job, the parts replaced and the invoices, and the odometer reading at every servicing or repair. In Ontario, section 16 of Regulation 199/07 lists the same kind of record and adds the outside shop’s invoice, the invoice or receipt for each part used, and the odometer reading at the end of each job. When every work order and invoice carries a unit number, the cost side is a sum. Our guide to truck maintenance records covers how to keep that file.

For distance, read the odometer. Every kilometre wears the truck, including empty running and the trip to the shop, so dispatched or paid kilometres understate the real figure. ELD reports, trip sheets and fuel tax distance records usually hold readings close to the start and end of each period.

Worked example: three tractors over one year, in kilometres

A carrier runs three highway tractors bought in different years. The figures are in your own currency, and shop labour is charged at a loaded rate of 95.00 an hour.

Twelve months of maintenance cost per kilometre for three tractors
LineUnit 21 (2024)Unit 22 (2021)Unit 23 (2018)Fleet
Parts5,100.009,300.0015,800.0030,200.00
Shop labour (hours)3,610.00 (38)6,080.00 (64)9,690.00 (102)19,380.00 (204)
Outside repair bills1,400.004,250.0013,110.0018,760.00
Tires3,890.004,370.004,400.0012,660.00
Total maintenance spending14,000.0024,000.0043,000.0081,000.00
Opening odometer (km)148,300512,8001,046,500
Closing odometer (km)341,300697,8001,201,500
Kilometres travelled193,000185,000155,000533,000
Cost per km0.0730.1300.2770.152
The same, per mile0.1170.2090.4460.245

Unit 21 costs about 0.07 per kilometre to keep running, Unit 22 about 0.13 and Unit 23 about 0.28. The fleet figure is 81,000.00 over 533,000 km, or 0.152 per kilometre. Averaging the three unit figures instead would give 0.160, too high, because the costliest tractor also travelled the least.

The detail matters as much as the total. Unit 23’s outside repair bills are more than nine times Unit 21’s, which usually points to breakdowns far from home: tows, road calls and repairs at whatever shop could take the truck. That pattern is a reliability problem before it is a cost problem.

Expressed in miles, the fleet’s 533,000 km is about 331,200 miles and its cost is about 0.245 per mile, the figure to use if you are comparing with a per-mile quote.

Per unit or per kilometre: which number answers which question

The two figures look similar on a report but answer different questions.

  • Spending per unit is the total maintenance cost of one truck or trailer over the period. It suits budgets, and comparisons between units that run similar distances. Unit 23 cost 43,000.00 to maintain, about three times Unit 21.
  • Cost per kilometre divides that total by the distance travelled. It suits comparisons between units that run very different distances, and pricing the maintenance share of a lane. Per kilometre, Unit 23 is close to four times as expensive as Unit 21, because it cost more and ran less.

Be careful with units that sit part of the year, such as a spare tractor or a seasonal trailer. The periodic inspection, the yearly registration and calendar-based PM cost the same whether the unit runs 40,000 km or 200,000 km, so a quiet unit can look expensive per kilometre without anything being wrong with it. Compare units of similar age, model and work, and expect winter-heavy routes on salted roads to cost more than summer highway work.

Trailers rarely have odometers. Most fleets compare them by spending per unit per year, or use a hubodometer reading where one is fitted.

Benchmarks: what is published, and for which country

The figure most often quoted comes from the American Transportation Research Institute (ATRI), a US not-for-profit research organization for the trucking industry Its Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking: 2026 Update, released on July 15, 2026, put the industry-average cost to operate a truck in 2025 at 2.336 per mile, 3.4 percent above the year before and the highest in the report’s history. Without fuel, the figure was 1.854 per mile. Repair and maintenance rose 8.6 percent and tires 6.4 percent; of all line items, only tolls rose faster than repair and maintenance.

Read those numbers as American figures: per mile, in US currency, and covering the whole cost of operating a truck rather than maintenance alone. Converted to distance in kilometres, 2.336 per mile is about 1.45 per kilometre, still in US currency, so it cannot be set beside a Canadian fleet’s costs in Canadian currency without a currency conversion on top. ATRI offers the full report as a free download after a short form.

None of the Canadian regulators this guide relies on publishes an equivalent per-kilometre maintenance figure. That is less of a gap than it sounds. Industry averages mix fleets of every size, sector, age and accounting method, and they rarely count shop labour the way you do. Your own units, compared with each other quarter after quarter, tell you more.

Keep, rebuild or replace: using the trend

Maintenance cost per kilometre climbs as a unit ages, and at some point keeping it costs more than replacing it. The trend tells you when to sit down and do the comparison.

  1. Refresh each unit every quarter on a rolling twelve months, so a rising line shows up before the big invoice does.
  2. Set it against its peers: the same model and age band, doing similar work. A unit well above the group deserves a closer look.
  3. Forecast the coming year: an in-frame overhaul, aftertreatment parts, a clutch, a set of drive tires, the repairs the next periodic inspection is likely to demand. Divide by the kilometres you expect it to run.
  4. Price the downtime. Count the days the unit spent out of service and what they cost in missed loads, rentals or overtime.
  5. Weigh the alternative. Set the old unit’s forecast maintenance and downtime against a newer unit’s lower maintenance and higher cost of ownership.

In the example, the shop expects Unit 23 to need about 52,000.00 of work next year over 150,000 km, roughly 0.347 per kilometre. Unit 21 runs at about 0.073, so over the same distance the maintenance gap is about 41,100.00, before the 26 days Unit 23 spent out of service last year. If the gap plus the lost days is larger than the extra yearly cost of owning a newer tractor, replacement wins.

Maintenance is one line in that decision. Fuel, driver pay, insurance and financing all change with a newer unit, which is why many carriers look at the whole picture in TruckerPro’s truck fleet management software.

Where RigMD fits in the calculation

RigMD is the maintenance side of the TruckerPro TMS. On the Pro plan, the maintenance costs page adds up what each truck and trailer has cost from its work orders and its outside-shop invoices, and you can open it on screen, download it as a CSV file or print it as a PDF. When a shop invoice is linked to a work order, the report shows that overlap on its own line so you can see it.

Outside-shop invoices are recorded against the vehicle they belong to: an AI scan reads the receipt, and a person approves it. Every work order carries its own parts and labour totals. Labour comes from start and stop timers kept by each mechanic, or from time entered by hand, at that mechanic’s hourly rate, and mechanics do not see the costs.

The division by distance is yours to do. Each truck’s odometer is kept in kilometres or in miles, chosen truck by truck, and the truck holds one current reading, updated from a connected Motive, Samsara or Radical ELD through TruckerPro’s ELD integration, when a work order closes, or by hand. ELD readings are converted into the truck’s own unit. Note the reading on the first day of each period, take the cost for that truck from the report at the end, and divide by the kilometres between the two.

On Premium, tire tracking shows a cost per mile for each tire, as the tire screen labels it. Cost per vehicle, AI-read shop invoices and work order totals are on Pro; see what each plan includes.

Sources

  1. National Safety Code Standard 11: Maintenance and Periodic Inspection Standards (January 2020), Canadian Council of Motor Transport Administrators
  2. O. Reg. 199/07: Commercial Motor Vehicle Inspections (Highway Traffic Act), Government of Ontario
  3. New ATRI report details accelerating costs and low profitability despite cuts, American Transportation Research Institute
  4. Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking: 2026 Update, American Transportation Research Institute

This guide is general information, not legal or engineering advice. Rules change and differ by jurisdiction; check the regulation or the agency named above, and your equipment maker’s service manual.

Questions, answered

How do I turn maintenance cost per kilometre into cost per mile?

Multiply by 1.609, because a mile is 1.609 kilometres. A unit costing 0.15 per kilometre costs about 0.24 per mile. To go the other way, divide a per-mile figure by 1.609.

Is there a Canadian benchmark for truck maintenance cost per kilometre?

The Canadian regulators cited in this guide do not publish one. The figure most people quote is ATRI’s, which covers American carriers per mile and in US currency: 2.336 per mile in total operating cost for 2025, with repair and maintenance up 8.6 percent. Compare your own units with each other first.

Does the CVIP or annual inspection fee count as maintenance?

Yes. The periodic inspection, whether it is CVIP in British Columbia or Alberta, Ontario’s annual inspection or Quebec’s mandatory mechanical inspection, is part of keeping the unit on the road, and so are the repairs it turns up.

Which kilometres should I divide by?

The odometer kilometres for the period: the closing reading minus the opening reading. Loaded, dispatched or paid kilometres leave out empty running and shop trips, which wear the truck just the same.

Some of my trucks have odometers in miles. How do I build a fleet figure?

Convert every unit’s distance into one unit before adding. Multiply miles by 1.609 to get kilometres, total the costs and the kilometres separately, then divide the total cost by the total distance.

Keep every unit road-ready.

Tell us about your fleet and we will set up your RigMD account.